Water Quality Report

Water Quality Report

 

2020 Water Quality Report

        2020 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of New Port Richey

PWS I.D. # 6511255

 Water Source, Source Water Plans and Treatment

 

We’re pleased to provide you with this year’s Annual Water Quality Report.  We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year.  Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  Our water source is ground water from a combination of 10 wells. The wells draw water from the Floridan Aquifer. Fallen rain percolates into the ground through layers of sand, clay, and limestone which naturally filters the water before it reaches the aquifer. The water we draw from the aquifer is treated at the Joseph Maytum Water Treatment Plant. Treatment includes aeration for hydrogen sulfide removal, chloramination for disinfection and fluoridation for dental health. Other available sources of water are the Tampa Bay Water Regional System and the Pasco County Utilities System. The Tampa Bay Water Regional System Water Quality Report is available at: www.tampabaywater.org . The most recent Source Water Assessment performed by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection for Tampa Bay Water facilities was in 2020. Potential sources of contamination were assessed by the FDEP as “high risk” near Tampa Bay Water’s surface water intakes. The classification is for source waters and does not apply to the finished water delivered to member governments. A multi-step, advanced treatment process is used at Tampa Bay Water’s Regional Surface Water Treatment Plant to ensure clean, safe water for members and their customers.

The most recent Source Water Assessment performed by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection for the City of New Port Richey’s water system was in 2020. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in our wells. There is one low level potential source of contamination identified for this system. Both assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at:  www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.

Basic Statement of Compliance

We are pleased to report that our drinking water meets all federal and state requirements.

 Contact Information

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Mr. Greg Wikholm at (727)-841-4570.

  Period Covered by Report

 The City of New Port Richey routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules, and regulations.  Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020.  Data obtained before January 1, 2020, and presented in this report are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations.

Terms and Abbreviations

 In the table below, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations.  To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

 Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL; The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

 Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal or MRDLG; The level of a disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLG’s do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

 “ND” means not detected and indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis.

 Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

 Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per trillion (ppt) or Nanograms per liter (nanograms/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 trillion parts by weight of the water sample.

 Picocurie per liter (pCi/L) – measure of the radioactivity in water.

 

  Water Quality Test Results

 

 

 

Inorganic Contaminants

   

Contaminant and Unit                    Dates of Sampling           MCL                  Level              Range of                                                           Likely Source

of Measurement                                 (mo./yr.)          Violation Y/N      Detected         Results             MCLG             MCL   of Contamination

  Barium (ppm)  04/20 N 0.022  

NA

 

2.0 2.0 Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits
  Fluoride (ppm) 04/20 N .698 N/A 4.0 4.0 Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories. Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm.
  Lead (point of entry) (ppb) 01/20, 04/20

07/20, 10/20

N 4 No Detect-

4

0 15 Residue from man-made pollution such as auto emissions and paint; lead pipe, casing, and solder
  Nitrate (as nitrogen ppm) 01/20, 04/2007/20, 10/20 N 0.072 No Detect-0.072 10 10 Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits
Sodium (ppm) 04/20     N 12.7 N/A N/A 160 Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil
Disinfectants and Disinfection By-Products
For the following contaminants monitored under Stage 2 D/DBP regulations, the level detected is the highest annual average of the quarterly averages: Chloramines, Haloacetic Acids and TTHM.   Range of results is the lowest to highest of the sampling sites.
Disinfectant orContaminant and Unit                   Dates of Sampling            MCL                 Level            Range of                                                             Likely Sourceof Measurement                                    (mo./yr.)             Violation Y/N       Detected           Results                  MCLG              MCL        of Contamination
Chloramines (ppm) 01/20 – 12/20 N 3.2 1.0 – 4.0 MRDLG=4.0 MRDL=4.0 Water additive to control microbes
Haloacetic Acids Five (HAA5) (ppb) 01/20, 04/2007/20, 10/20 N 28.0 18 – 36 N/A MCL=60 By-product of drinking water disinfection
TTHM (Total trihalomethanes) (ppb) 01/20, 04/2007/20, 10/20 N 35.78  30.67-39.2 N/A MCL=80 By-product of drinking water disinfection
 
Lead and Copper (Tap Water)
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement Dates of sampling (mo./yr.) AL Violation Y/N 90th Percentile Result No. of sampling sites exceeding the AL MCLG AL (Action Level) Likely Source of Contamination
 Copper (tap water) (ppm) 06/20 N 1.03 2 1.3 1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives
 Lead (tap water) (ppb) 06/20 N 2.0 0 0 15 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

 

The City of New Port Richey Water System has been monitoring for unregulated contaminants (UCs) as part of a study to help the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) determine the occurrence in drinking water of UCs and whether or not these contaminants need to be regulated. At present, no health standards (for example, maximum contaminant levels) have been established for UCs. If you would like information about the results, please contact Greg Wikholm at the City’s Maytum Water Treatment Plant (727) 841-4570.

 

 

Unregulated Contaminants  
Special monitoring to help the EPA to determine where certain contaminants occur and whether the Agency should consider regulating those contaminants in the future  
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement Dates of sampling (mo./yr.) Level Detected

(Average)

Range of Results   Likely Source of Contamination
 Manganese (ppb)  

01/19, 04/19

07/19, 10/19

 

4.2 3.3 – 5.7 Naturally-occurring element; commercially

available in combination with other

elements and minerals; used in steel

production, fertilizer, batteries and

fireworks; drinking water and wastewater

treatment chemical; essential nutrient

HAA6Br (ppb) 02/19, 04/19

08/19, 10/19

 

2.0

 

1.0 – 2.6 By-product of drinking water disinfection
HAA9 (ppb) 02/19, 04/19

08/19, 10/19

 

22.9

 

18.8 – 27.8 By-product of drinking water disinfection
 

 

Reporting Violations
There were no violations of any MCL in 2020
                                                      

 

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) requires monitoring of over 80 contaminants. The contaminants listed in the table are the only contaminants detected in your drinking water.

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of New Port Richey is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposures by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for cooking or drinking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

 

(A)       Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

(B)       Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

(C)       Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

(D)       Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

(E)       Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.  Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe and dependable water supply, it may be necessary to make improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

 

We at the City of New Port Richey would like you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed.